Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joshua Ellis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joshua Ellis
Aliases: Elliss
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Tobacconist
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 22nd February, 1839
Arrival date: 17th June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 37 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW - Ship Records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joshua Ellis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joshua Ellis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 20th November, 2016 wrote:

Aged 30
Crime “Felony of Hat”
Tried 11 October 1838
Previous convictions: 7 months, 7 months
Native place: Dublin
Height 5 feet 8 1/2
Eyes Hazel
Hair Brown
Complexion Fresh
Catholic, Married with 3 children (2 boys, 1 girl)
CF 48/360

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 20th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW - Ship Records (prev. ), firstname: Joshua, surname: Ellis, alias1: Elliss, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au