Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Elson

Edward Elson, one of 150 convicts transported on the Shipley, 18 July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Elson
Aliases: Ellson, Ellston, Hilston
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes at Coventry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Shipley
Departure date: 18th July, 1818
Arrival date: 18th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 49 (26)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Elson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Elson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ray Smith on 27th July, 2014 wrote:

Sentenced April 1818. Stole in company of two others approximately 43lbs of meat & 2 cloths valued at 30s. Apprenticed carpenter. Wife Elizabeth, son John, born 1st February 1836.

D Wong on 27th July, 2014 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Papers:

ELSON, Edward. Per “Shipley”, 1818
1818 Nov 24: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Shipley” & forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.167)

1820 Mar 23: On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson”; listed as Ellson (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.311)

1821 Sep 8: Carpenter. On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines; listed as Ellstone (Reel 6016; 4/5781 p.117)

1822 Jan 29: Govt carpenter; to be sent to Port Macquarie. On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta; listed as Hilston (Fiche 3297; X643 p.2b)

1822 Feb 6: On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.404)

1823 Sep 26: On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Sally”; listed as Ellston (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.432-3)

9/4/1825: COF renewed
1/8/1825: COF Special certificate May 1832.

14/6/1826 Sydney Gazette:

ESCAPED, from the Custody of the Gaoler, at Windsor, on the 25th of May last, the Person named hereunder :—-EDWARD ELSON, Ship Shipley, by Trade a Carpenter, 27 years of age, 5 feet 7 and a half inches high, sallow complexion, dark brown hair, hazle eyes, and free by servitude. The above-named Man stands charged with having committed a STREET ROBBERY, in which great violence was used ; he is a well-known Character, has been transported severally to Newcastle and Port Macquarie, and formerly belonged to Parramatta District; he is by some called ” Ted Nixon.” 
By Order of the Bench of Magistrates.

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

Ray Smith on 27th July, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 27th July, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellson, alias2: Ellston, alias3: Hilston, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au