Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Emilton

Catherine Emilton, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 22 January 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Emilton
Aliases: Emiltine
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 1900
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Scotland. Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 22nd January, 1846
Arrival date: 5th June, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 24
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Emilton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Emilton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th July, 2017 wrote:

Catherine Emilton was 21 years old when transported for ‘housebreaking and stealing wearing apparel’.

Native place: Greenock.

Catherine was 5’0 1/2” tall, black hair, hazel eyes, ruddy coplexion, literate, unmarried.

Occuppations: Nursery Maid/Needle woman.

17/12/1850: Permission to marry John Weir/Weare (free).

6/1/1851: Married at St Andrews, Hobart.  John Weir a Waterman.
Children:
25/8/1852: William John, Hobart

30/9/1851: TOL
18/2/1853: Free Certificate. (Record says 1833).

After 1853 John and Catherine moved to Victoria - Many John Weir’s around the goldfields at this time so cannot pinpoint him. No further children listed on Vic BDM.

1900: Vic BDM - Catherine Weir died - under ‘Mother’s maiden name’ - unknown (Emilton).

joanne fischer on 14th August, 2019 wrote:

Married John Weir also an ex convict.
Religion Protestant
Children of Catherine Emilton
Martha Emiltire born 1849 at Cascade womens factory (illegitimate). Record on Libraries Tasmania.
Louisa Agnes Weir born 1858 in Victoria. file on Victoria births deaths and marriages.
Joseph Emilton Weir born 1860 at Maldon Victoria. File at Victoria births deaths and marriages.
Charles Weir born 1868 at Maldon Victoria. File found on Victoria births deaths and marriages.
Martha born 1851 in Hobart Tasmania.
Isabella Catherine Weir born 1863 in Maldon Victoria. File found at Victorian births deaths and marraiges.

Convict Changes History

Dave Weir on 3rd July, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: f

D Wong on 4th July, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1824 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1900 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

joanne fischer on 14th August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Emiltine

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au