Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Evans

Thomas Evans, one of 280 convicts transported on the Eden, 12 March 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Evans
Aliases: Eames
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York, Rotherham Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eden
Departure date: 12th March, 1842
Arrival date: 5th July, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 27 (15). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Evans was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Evans?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2016 wrote:

Thomas EVANS (proper name EAMES) was convicted at Rotherham, York on 9 July 1840 for housebreaking and stealing knives & forks. 7yr transportation sentence. Gaol Report: Idle, drunken, bad character, connections with other thieves. Hulk Report: Good. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Eden’ arriving 5 July 1842. Ship Surgeon’s Report: Orderly.

Married man - wife Mary Ann at Rotherham.
Aged 28yrs; bricklayer’s labourer; 5’6 1/2”; Protestant; dark complexion; black hair; grey eyes.
Native Place: Stoke Golding, Leicestershire.
Father - William
Mother - Sarah
Brother - Edward
Sisters - Eliza, Mary & Betsey.

Assignments in Colony of VDL.
1 yr Probation Period.
Remarks on Conduct Record were consistently good and a very good servant. Included assignments at Launceston, Morven (Evandale), Longford, W. Archer at Brickendon, Perth & Mowbray.
17 July 1846: Ticket of Leave
11 July 1847: Free by Servitude. Certificate no. 933/47.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 27 (15). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 27 (15

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au