Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Evison

James Evison, one of 290 convicts transported on the Earl Grey, 27 July 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Evison
Aliases: Davison
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 5th April, 1882
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a gown etc.
Convicted at: Stafford Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 27th July, 1838
Arrival date: 21st November, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 317 (160). NSW State Archives, TOL Butts (NRS 12202 - Dec 1843-Feb 1844) and Convict Indents (NRS 12189; Item:[X641]; Microfiche: 734)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Evison was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Evison?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 1st April, 2018 wrote:

Trial 17 October 1837
Prisoner No.38/2141
Ticket of Leave No.43/3046 dated 30th Dec 1843, district of Illawarra

Convict Index: Birth year abt.1816, Birth Place: Cheshire, Occupation: Farm Servant

Convict Indents: Roman Catholic, cannot read or write, Single, Farm Servant, Offence: Stealing gowns, Previous Offence: 3 months

Convict Changes History

Wayne Evison on 1st April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Davison (alias) (prev. Davison (Alias)), date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 5th April, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Iris Dunne on 1st April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 317 (160). NSW State Archives, TOL Butts (NRS 12202 - Dec 1843-Feb 1844) and Convict Indents (NRS 12189; Item:[X641]; Microfiche: 734) (prev. Australi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au