Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Eyres

John Eyres, one of 149 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Eyres
Aliases: John Ayres
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: 22nd May, 1820
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: July, 1818
Arrival date: 17th December, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 53 (28)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Eyres was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Eyres?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th January, 2020 wrote:

By account received yesterday from Port Dalrymple, John Ayres, one of the gang of five runaway convicts from George Town, was shot on the 21st ult. by a soldier of the 48th Regiment, belonging to a party who were in pursuit of the gang. A Coroner’s Inquest, which sat on the body, pronounced a verdict of - Justifiable homicide. The remainder of the gang had all been taken or had surrendered except one, supposed to be wounded when Ayres was shot.
Hobart Town Gazette, 3 Jun 1820.

Death record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD34-1-1p019j2k
Burial in St John’s, Launceston.  John Ayres, died 22nd May 1820, abode, George Town. Buried 24 May 1820, aged 28 years, Prisoner. N.B. There was no service read over the corpse as the said John Eyres was an outlaw and was shot aby a soldier of the 48th Regt. while he as in the act of presenting his musket to shoot the soldier who was sent with others to apprehend him. Chaplain, John Youl.

John Eyres – Lord Melville
Tasmanian Description Record. https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON23-1-1 E30-60
33. John Eyres, seaman, tried at Lancaster, 21 March 1818, per ship Lord Melville, native of Liverpool, mermaid’s head and arrow right arm. Shot by soldier in the bush, May 1820.

From Police Fund: quarter up to 31 Dec 1820.
Wm. Lucas, for a Coffin for John Ayres, who was shot. - 3 10 0
Mr Thomas Massey, for the Apprehension of John Ayres, a Bush Ranger, at Port Dalrymple.-10 10 0
Hobart Town Gazette, 9 May 1821.

D Wong on 26th February, 2020 wrote:

Lancaster Gazette Lancashire, England
15 Nov 1817:
Committed to our Castle, since our last.— John Eyres, Thomas Warhurst, Daniel Laycock and James Barker, charged with a highway robbery, at Manchester.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th January, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John Ayres, date of death: 22nd May, 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

D Wong on 26th February, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au