Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Fagan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Fagan
Aliases: Fegan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convicts to NSW, by Peter Mayberry at http://members.pcug.org.au; and NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; and Bound Indentures 1823-1826; Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Fagan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Fagan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 wrote:

1816, 21 September: Patrick FEGAN (FAGAN) – a convict from Newgate, tried at Dublin City 1815 and sentenced to transportation for life – was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin, prisoner #2832. He was discharged on 19 December 1816 to be “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 wrote:

1823, 5 May: Patrick FAGAN and James MATTHEWS, prisoners of the Crown, sign (with an x) an affidavit swearing that they never knew a fellow convict on the Chapman, John FOX, by any other name. They say FOX, a locksmith and bell hanger, came to the colony with them and that he was tried in the city of Dublin (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856; Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

1829, 5 August: Patrick FAGAN per Chapman 1817 is on the Government Labour Exemption Register (#29/611), recommended by the Parramatta Bench for the Parramatta District (see NSW Convict Records, 1810-1891; Assignment and Employment of Convicts; Government Labour Exemption Register, 1828-1830).

1831: Patrick FAGAN, per Champion [incorrect] 1817, is admitted to Parramatta Jail; born 1794, 5’4” tall, slender build, sallow complexion, auburn curly hair and blue eyes; transported from Dublin for life (see NSW Convict Records, 1810-1891; Parramatta Gaol Description Books, 1831-1833).

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 wrote:

1829, 31 March: Granted a Ticket of Leave No 29/611; he is a servant, born 1799, 5’3½”, fair pale complexion, light brown hair and blue eyes; allowed to remain in the District of Parramatta.

NOTE: Notation on the ToL says “Cancelled for being an accessory to a larceny… June 1833” (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202); Ticket of leave butts, May 1829-Dec 1829).

1833: Patrick FAGAN, per Champion [incorrect] 1817, is admitted to Parramatta Jail; born 1794 [differs from other documents], 5’4” tall, slender build, sallow complexion, auburn curly hair and blue eyes; transported from Dublin for life (see NSW Convict Records, 1810-1891; Parramatta Gaol Description Books, 1831-1833).

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 wrote:

1836, 6 April: Patrick FAGAN per Chapman 1817, tried City of Dublin 28th October 1815, life, was granted a Ticket of Leave, No 485 for the District of Parramatta – later altered to Bathurst (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia, Convict Pardons and Tickets of Leave, 1834-1859; New South Wales (also Tasmania) 1834-1838).

1838, 8 February: Patrick FAGAN per Chapman is on a list of holders of Tickets of Leave, 33/68, Bathurst District, granted 8 February 1838 (see NSW Convict Records, 1810-1891; Tickets of Leave; Bathurst: Tickets of Leave Records, 1839-1841).

1849, 20 September: Granted a Conditional Pardon #49/1327 – servant; native place Dublin; born 1799 (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870; Conditional 1849 (Reel 792)).

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

Patrick Fegan (Fagan) and fellow convict on the Chapman, John Fegan (Fagan), were tried in Dublin City on October 28, 1815. Both were found guilty of house robbery and sentenced to death. Both had their sentences commuted to transportation for life. Both were initially imprisoned at Newgate (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
1817, Chapman).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convicts to NSW, by Peter Mayberry at http://members.pcug.org.au; and NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; and Bound Indentures 1823-1826; Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 (p

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 3rd September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1799 (prev. 1794), occupation

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au