Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Fagg

William Fagg, one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Fagg
Aliases: Fogg
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 1878
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Kent, Dover, Session Peace and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 30th January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 436
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Fagg was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Fagg?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd December, 2013 wrote:

William Fagg had Catarrh and was listed on the sick list of the Bengal Merchant.

He was assigned to Andrew Badgery at St Vincent.

1839: TOL St Vincent (Braidwood)
24/4/1841: COF

1842: Married Catherine Pollock at Bungonia. 1 child, Mary Ann born 1843. 
Catherine died 1845 aged 23.  the Registration No. was V1845827 ‘828 was Mary Ann, Infant, and 829 was Eliza, Infant, so perhaps they all died together.

1848: Married Margaret McGuire (b 1808 and died 1871 aged 65 at Ballallaba, Braidwood) No children found.

1878: William died at Liverpool, aged 70.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1808, date of death 1878, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au