Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Falkner

John Falkner, one of 144 convicts transported on the Adamant, 26 March 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Falkner
Aliases: Faulkner
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adamant
Departure date: 26th March, 1821
Arrival date: 8th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 14 Kenneth J Lamb, Canberra 2013, Moreton Bay Convict Runaways database
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Falkner was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Falkner?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 31st January, 2021 wrote:

SURREY COURT APPEARANCE: 9 January 1821

Dianne Jones on 31st January, 2021 wrote:

1821, 12 September:  John FAULKNER is on a list of prisoners, disembarked from the Adamant, and sent to Parramatta by water for forwarding to Windsor for distribution (see New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1825, 4 September: He is a servant of John Robinson of Windsor who gives an attestation as to John FALKNERā€™s [sic] character for a Ticket of Leave. Robinson says Falkner has been a servant to him since September 1821 (see New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856; Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

Dianne Jones on 31st January, 2021 wrote:

1826, 14 July: John FAULKNER was admitted to Sydney Gaol. He had appeared before the Quarter Sessions at Windsor, charged with larceny. He was convicted, sentenced to a penal settlement for 7 years and was sent to the Phoenix Hulk on 27 July (see New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Entrance Book Sydney 1825-1832).

1827, 10 July: Appeared on a charge of pig stealing and was sentenced to seven years in a penal settlement by the Quarter Sessions, Windsor (see Kenneth J Lamb, Canberra 2013, Moreton Bay Convict Runaways database).

1827, 20 October: Aged 27, he arrived at Moreton Bay per the Governor Phillip to serve a seven year term. John FAULKNER ran away from Moreton Bay on 12 May 1828. Records suggest he was not recaptured (see Kenneth J Lamb, Canberra 2013, Moreton Bay Convict Runaways database).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 31st January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 14 Kenneth J Lamb, Canberra 2013, Moreton Bay Convict Runaways database (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Nu

Dianne Jones on 31st January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 1805)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au