Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Fallon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Fallon
Aliases: Falloon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: 1833
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Violence to a surperior officer
Convicted at: Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Cambridge
Departure date: 2nd June, 1827
Arrival date: 17th September, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Fallon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Fallon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st October, 2012 wrote:

Peter Fallon/Falloon arrived per CAMBRIDGE 1827.  The Cambridge departed Dublin on 2/6/1827 and arrived at Port Jackson on 17/89/1827.

Peter was 29 years old and transported for ‘firing at his Officer - 3rd Regiment.  He was single.

1828 Census: Aged 30 a labourer assigned to the Australian Agricultural Company.

4/1/1833: Convict Death Register - Peter died at Port Stephens.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st October, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1798, date of death 1833, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 26th June, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. )

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au