Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Dennis Fanning

Dennis Fanning, one of 296 convicts transported on the Palmerston, 08 November 1860

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Dennis Fanning
Aliases: Fenning
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1835
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1860
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 6 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex, Westminster Adjourned Sessions
Sentence term: 6 years
Ship: Palmerston
Departure date: 8th November, 1860
Arrival date: 11th February, 1861
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 295 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 340 (172). W.A. convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Dennis Fanning was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Dennis Fanning?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th September, 2016 wrote:

Dennis Fanning was convicted at Middlesex, London for picking pockets, 1857. 6yr sentence. Transported to Western Australia per the ‘Palmerston’ 1860.  Aged 26yrs. Ship’s record indicate that Dennis died during the voyage.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th September, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 340 (172). W.A. convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 340 (172)), alias1:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au