Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Farrell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Farrell
Aliases: Nance Ferel
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1758
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 23rd May, 1827
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth Farrell, sentenced to 7 years transportation for theft of a large quantity of clothing and linen. She was tried on 23 May 1787 at the Old Bailey.
Elizabeth married John Hall Nov 1791 on Norfolk Island. She died 23 May at Hobart town.

Notes on Elizabeth Farrell:
Other Names - Nance FEREL (named as such in the 1822 autobiography pf the ‘Lady Juliana’ steward John NICOL. He considered her to be one of the most insubordinate and troublesome women on the ship.
12 March 1789 - ransferred from Newgate Gaol to the ‘Lady Juliana’ transport. She was described as being 28 years old
Sent to Norfolk Island from Port Jackson.
1789 - Following a number of Petty thefts on board the ‘Lady Juliana’ and a number of incidents in which Elizabeth abused some of the ship’s officers she was compelled to wear a barrell with holes cut for her head and limbs (this was referred to as a wooden jacket). She was released from this after tiring of it’s weight and awkwardness and promised amendment of her behaviour. Just a few days later she was again in trouble and was ordered a dozen lashes with the cat’o'nine tails
August 1790 - Sent to Norfolk Island. Shortly after arriving on Norfolk Island she began living with First Fleet convict John HALL on a one acre farm near Sydney Town (the Island’s main settlement)
1794 - Listed as married and childless
26 December 1807 - Left Norfolk Island, with her husband, on the ‘Porpoise’, bound for Van Diemens Land. Elizabeth’s husband was granted 50 acres at at Queenborough, Hobart shortly after arrival

20 November 1817 - Elizabeth’s husband John died

Dorothy James on 17th September, 2014 wrote:

Old Bailey t17840421-54 21/04/1784:- Elizabeth, together with Mary Flannagan(another convict on board the Lady Juliana), was accused of stealing various items of clothing & divers other goods. Both were found not guilty.

Old Bailey t17870523-31 23/05/1787:- This time she wasn’t so lucky. She was accused of stealing, on 18/05/1787, a woollen petticoat valued 12d; a tablecloth valued 12d; 2 napkins cvalued 12d; 4 linen pin-cloths valued 12d; a shift valued 12d; a linen waistcoat valued 12d; 2 aprons valued 12d; a muslin handkerchief valued 6d; a linen towel valued 6d & a child’s linen frock & skirt valued 2s belonging to William Wright. She was found guilty & sentenced to 7 years transportation.

Dorothy James on 17th September, 2014 wrote:

Elizabeth died on 23/05/1827 & is buried in St David’s Cemetery, Hobart, VDL together with her husband John.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1758, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 23rd May, 1827

Dorothy James on 17th September, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au