Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Farrell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Farrell
Aliases: Farrall, Farral
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
George Farrell, age 18, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Dublin City, 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1804,  native place,  Armagh Co. Servant. Remarks: Norfolk Island. 

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

FARRELL, George. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Bathurst for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.117)
1823 May 21 - On list of convicts employed by William Lawson; from Apr 1823. Listed as Farral (Reel 6058; 4/1771 p.313b)
1825 May - On list of convicts employed by William Lawson; from Apr 1823 to Aug 1824. Listed as Farrall (Reel 6062; 4/1782 p.51c)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Farrell, alias1: Farrall, alias2: Farral, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au