Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Farrell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Farrell
Aliases: Farroll
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Miller
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Leitrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Ireland Prison Registers,1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1817 (see Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

1818, 30 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin, from Leitrim; prsioner #3951 (see Ireland Prison Registers,1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 27th July, 2020 wrote:

1824, 19 February: Owen FARRELL – Certificate of Freedom #34/1828 – carpenter and millwright; 58, 5’10”, dark ruddy and pockmarked complexion, black to grey hair, hazel eyes; native place County Cavan.

Remarks: “Sent to Port Macquarie 23 August 1823 for the remainder of his original sentence for running away”. A notation on the certificate, by an unnamed person, says “This certificate in my coach … in letter from … Port Stephens … dated 21 August 1837” (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

Dianne Jones on 29th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: Owen FARRELL – convicted Leitrim, Spring 1817; seven years; native place Co Cavan; miller; 51, 5’11”; fair sallow complexion, black to grey hair and hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 3rd August, 2020 wrote:

1825: Owen FARROLL (FARRELL) – free by servitude – Mary 1819, labourer Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster A-L 1825).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Ireland Prison Registers,1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Farrell, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4:

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 3rd August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Farroll

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au