Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Farrell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Farrell
Aliases: Farroll
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 12th March, 1872
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes at Liverpool
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 27th April, 1832
Arrival date: 27th August, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indents C38/856 Settlers and Convicts 3579
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 5th September, 2012 wrote:

NSW convict Indents 17881842
Certificate of Freedom 38/856 25 Sept 1838

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 5th September, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 2763, occupation 76, crime 2, firstname Peter, surname Farrell, alias1 irish rebel, date of birth 1817-00-00, date of death 1872-03-12, gender m

Helen Lang on 11th May, 2016 made the following changes:

voyage, source: Convict Indents C38/856 Settlers and Convicts 3579 (prev. ), alias1: Farroll (prev. irish rebel)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au