Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Farrell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Farrell
Aliases: Rose Fannell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 31st May, 1824
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 20th August, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. ADM 101/2/2 1824 Medical and surgical journal of the Almorah convict ship, for 17 March to 26 August 1824 by Morgan Price, Surgeon and Superintendent.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
Rose Farrell, alias Fannell,  per Almorah (3)  1824,  Died at sea. 1824.
——————————————————————————
ADM 101/2/2 1824
Medical and surgical journal of the Almorah convict ship, for 17 March to 26 August 1824 by Morgan Price, Surgeon and Superintendent, during which time the said ship conveyed female convicts from Cork to Port Jackson.
Folio 18: Rose Farrel, aged about 26, Convict; disease or hurt, apoplectic seizure. Put on sick list, 31 May 1824. Died, 31 May 1824. Had enjoyed good health and never had a seizure previously, a few minutes beforehand she had been in high spirits and playing.
Folio 18: 1 June 1824, funeral service and burial of Rose Farrel.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. ADM 101/2/2 1824 Medical and surgical journal of the Almorah convict ship, for 17 March to 26 August 1824 by Morgan Price, Surgeon and Superintendent. (prev. ), firstna

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au