Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Farringdon

Richard Farringdon, one of 325 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, May 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Farringdon
Aliases: Richard Farrington, Richard Ferrington
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: Grazier
Date of Death: 1841
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 30th May, 1792
Arrival date: 7th October, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 346 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 188. State Archives NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 1150; Item: [SZ115]; Microfiche: 623) and COF (Reel Number: 800; Roll Number: 1250)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Farringdon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Farringdon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Bruce Ferrington on 22nd July, 2018 wrote:

Ran a public house in Parramatta.

Iris Dunne on 25th July, 2018 wrote:

Convict Indents: Date of Conviction: 18 August 1791, Aged 20, Estimated Birth Year: abt 1771, Offence: Capital Respite (Transported instead of receiving Death sentence)

Certificate of Freedom No.15 dated 1827,  Year of Birth: 1771, Trade: Grazier

Maureen Withey on 12th February, 2020 wrote:

1828 census at Parramatta,
Richard Farrington, age 60,  Class: A.P. arrived 1792, per ship Royal Admiral,  Life sentence,  householder. Protestant, his wife Sarah Farrington, age 45, F.S. arrived 1806, per Alexander, 7 year sentence, and servant James Scofield, age 62, G.S., arrived 1818, per Morley, 14 year sentence.
Richard signed with his mark X.

Colonial secretary Index.
FARRINGTON, Richard. Per “Royal Admiral”, 1792; of Parramatta

1812 Oct 19 - Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3170; 4/1848 pp.138-9)

1815 Jun 17 - Publican of Parramatta. General Order cancelling Farrington’s licence for keeping disorderly house (Reel 6038; SZ759 pp.114-5)

1818 Sep 10 - On list of persons to receive grants of land in 1818; listed as Farringdon (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.47)

1820 Sep 18 - On list of persons for whom grants of land have been handed over to the Surveyor General for delivery (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.58)

1822 Nov 21 - Of Melville. Memorial (Fiche 3045; 4/1829 No.118)

1823 Apr 5 - On return of allotments in the town of Parramatta (Fiche 3265; 4/7576 pp.5, 9)

1823 Nov 1 - Memorial (Fiche 3064; 4/1834B No.106 p.641). Reply, 28 Nov (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.629)

1824 Sep 21 - Recommending that favourable considerable be given to Daniel Jackson’s petition for a ticket of leave (Fiche 3241; 4/1872 p.61b)

1825 Nov 26 - To be granted an absolute pardon; listed as Fanington (Fiche 3292; 4/6974.1 p.46)

GOVERNMENT AND GENERAL ORDERS.
Government House, Sydney,
Saturday, 17th June, 1815.
CIVIL DEPARTMENT.
THE Magistrates at Parramatta having officially reported to HIS EXCELLENCY the GOVERNOR that Richard Farrington, a licensed Publican in that Town, has for some Time past kept, and still keeps an irregular and disorderly House, in direct Violation of the established Regulations of the Police, and of the Conditions on which the Licence had been granted to him, His EXCELLENCY is pleased to order and direct, that the Licence of the said Richard Farrington be withdrawn and cancelled from and after the first Day of July next ensuing; and the said Richard Farrington is hereby ordered and directed not to vend Spirits or other Liquors, or to keep a House of public Entertainment, from and after that Date, on Pain of being prosecuted for the same in like manner as if no Licence had been granted to him.
By Command of His Excellency The Governor,
J. T. CAMPBELL, Secretary.
Sydney Gazette, 17 Jun 1815.

Maureen Withey on 12th February, 2020 wrote:

At Croydon, Richard Farrington, for a house robbery in Southwark ; Charlotte Cornwall, Elizabeth Price, and Rebecca Winn, for assaulting Cassandra Faircloth, in the same neighbourhood, were capitally convictcd.
Stamford Mercury, 26 Aug 1791.

The Home Circuit ended at Croydon on Tuesday, where Richard Farrington, for stealing goods in a dwelling-house; Charlotte Cornwall, Eliz. Price, and Rebecca Winn, for highway robbery, received sentence of death;
Reading Mercury, 29 Aug 1791.

Convict Changes History

Bruce Ferrington on 18th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Richard Farrington, alias2: Richard Ferrington, crime

Bruce Ferrington on 22nd July, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation

Bruce Ferrington on 22nd July, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 1841 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 22nd July, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 25th July, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 188. State Archives NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 1150; Item: [SZ115]; Microfiche: 623) and COF (Reel Number: 800; Roll Number: 1250) (prev. Austra

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au