Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Fealey

Hugh Fealey, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Fealey
Aliases: Hughe Fealy, Feeley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 165 (84)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Fealey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Fealey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th February, 2013 wrote:

Hugh Fealey was 24 years old, transported for Robbing his Master.  He was married with 1 female child and his native place was Dublin.

1844: TOL Camden

7/9/1846: COF

D Wong on 25th October, 2018 wrote:

Hugh Fealey was literate, his native place was Dublin.

ugh was 5’6ΒΌ” tall, dark sallow and freckled complexion, dark brown hair, dark grey eyes, eyebrows meeting, small scar top of centre of forehead, dot under left eye, E. F R. F and broad scar mark lower right arm, scar back of middle finger of right hand, scar back of fore, and ring back of middle fingers of left hand.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th February, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1816, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au