Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Fee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Fee
Aliases: Fea, Fre, Foy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Linen weaver
Date of Death: 1836
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rioting/unlawful oaths
Convicted at: Ireland. Mayo
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source: Heartbreak and Hope, Deference and Defiance on the Yimmang: Tocal’s convicts 1822-1840 Brian Patrick Walsh, B Rur Sc (Hons), BA, M App Sci Ag http://www.tocal.com/homestead/vandv/convictpdfs/fee.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Fee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Fee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 6th May, 2017 wrote:

Native of County Mayo, Ireland convicted of Height: 5’ 4, Complexion: Ruddy & freckled, Hair: Brown, Eyes: Hazel to grey
Occupation: Linen weaver
Assigned on arrival to JP Webber at Tocal in NSW, his occupation was listed as: labourer (1828) & cooper (1830).
Ticket-of-leave 34/1501, 31st December 1834 for Paterson on the recommendation of the Paterson
Bench granted 30th September 1834, 4/4420
Colonial Secretary’s correspondence
10 January 1835 Governor of NSW approved Fee’s request for free passage to NSW for his wife and two children. Their names to be included in the next list of persons recommended home for this indulgence.
20th August 1836 Dublin Castle. Fee’s wife and children have declined the offer of a free
passage to NSW. “She and her son have determined on not going – nothing said of a second
child”.
Fee died soon after receiving this news, the coroner stated death as “accidental” it was more than likely suicide.

D Wong on 4th December, 2017 wrote:

Listed as Michael Foy on NSW Gov. Convict Index and listed as Michael Fre on Irish Convicts to NSW database.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 6th May, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Heartbreak and Hope, Deference and Defiance on the Yimmang: Tocal’s convicts 1822-1840 Brian Patrick Walsh, B Rur Sc (Hons), BA, M App Sci Ag www.tocal.com/homestead/vandv/convictpdfs/fee. (prev. ), firstname:

D Wong on 4th December, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias2: Fre, alias3: Foy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au