Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Fegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Fegan
Aliases: Phegan, Fagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Clare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Fegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Fegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Peter Fegan, alias Phegan, age 28, per Lord Sidmouth (2)(1821), tried at Clare, 1820, 7 years. DOB 1793, native place Meath Co., Labourer.

——————————————————————————-

COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, 29th DECEMBER, 1827.
HIS EXCELLENCY the GOVERNOR has been pleased to approve of the following Alterations in the Police of the Colony ;- viz.
SYDNEY.
Constables appointed.
Peter Fagan, per Lord Sidmouth (2), on the 5th October, 1827.

Tony Beale on 7th October, 2020 wrote:

Peter Fegan in the New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Him and James Phelps to be supplied out of government stores  
Event Date:27 Jun 1823
Arrival year: 1821
Vessel: Lord Sidmouth
Event Description: Convict servant of Alexander Tomsey. To be victualled from the Stores at Sydney for six months
Comments: Per “Lord Sidmouth”, 1821
Page: 590

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1825 Assigned to Mr willshire Sydney

1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy) for Peter Feagan Living in Castlereagh Street Sydney occupation labourer

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Fegan, alias1: Phegan, alias2: Fagan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au