Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Feltus

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Feltus
Aliases: Feltis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: 3rd October, 1835
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Feltus was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Feltus?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th June, 2013 wrote:

Henry Feltus/Feltis was 44 years old on arrival.  He was a “Indoor Servant/Groom”, and was transported for “Stealing Plate”. 

Henry was married with 3 male and 3 female children and his native place was Wexford.

3/10/1835: Convict Death Register: Henry died at Cook’s River. A B Spark.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1790, date of death 3rd October, 1835, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au