Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Fenlow

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Fenlow
Aliases: John Fendlow, John Findlow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1766
Occupation: Whitesmith
Date of Death: 8th August, 1796
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Fenlow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Fenlow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

John Fenlow was tried at Old Bailey, London on 10 December 1783 for highway robbery with a value of 33 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17831210-35-off193&div=t17831210-35#highlight
He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 21 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as whitesmith (tinsmith).
At his trial a witness reported having frequently seen him picking pockets.Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Executed for the murder of an employee, whom he had found “lying with” his wife on 8 Aug 1796.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, date of birth 1766, date of death 8th August, 1796, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au