Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Fenton

Joseph Fenton, one of 219 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Fenton
Aliases: John Fenton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 30th December, 1828
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1815
Arrival date: 30th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 238
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Fenton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Fenton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th October, 2015 wrote:

Birth dates of 1790, 1799 and 1795 listed for this man.  Joseph’s occupation was a ‘Silk Weaver’.

Old Bailey:
JOHN GLOVER, JOSEPH FENTON, Theft > pocketpicking, 5th April 1815.
Reference Number: t18150405-113
Offence: Theft > pocketpicking
Verdict: Guilty; Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

JOHN GLOVER, and JOSEPH FENTON, were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 20th of March a watch, value 3 l. 3 s. a chain, value 14 s. and a seal, value 1 l. the property of James White . from his person .
JAMES WAITE . On the 20th of March, I was coming along Chiswell street ; there was a crowd at the picture shop, and before I came to the crowd, I was going out into the highway, to get clear of the crowd, the two prisoners joined their hands, and come before me and would not let me pass; they each of them put their hands to my shoulder gave me a push and took my watch from me, it is a silver watch, gold chain, and gold seal, I did not perceive my watch go by reason of this pushing me. I clapped my hand down and missed it instantly; they both run away, the cry of stop thief proceeded, both the prisoners were taken by the crowd, and brought back, I saw my watch again, this is the watch, I am sure it is mine; I am quite certain the two prisoners are the men that would not let me pass, they gave me a thrust and took my watch from me; I am certain I had my watch about me, when they gave me a push, and a thrust that took my attention.
GLOVER GUILTY . aged 20.
FENTON GUILTY , aged 20.
Transported for Life.

John Glover was also on board the Ocean.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
FENTON, Joseph. Per “Ocean”, 1816
1816 Feb 5: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Ocean” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.337)

1825: TOL Bringelly

30/12/1828: Convict Death Register: Joseph died aged 38 – District/Parish of Castlereagh.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: John Fenton, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 30th December, 1828 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au