Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Fernes

Daniel Fernes, one of 200 convicts transported on the Hercules, 14 June 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Fernes
Aliases: Fearns, Ferns
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 14th June, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 363 (182)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Fernes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Fernes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Christine Chaplin on 2nd January, 2013 wrote:

Daniel was accused, along with Peter McCanna and Margaret Black, of assaulting John Lee in a house in Little Anderson’s Close, West Bow, on the evening of 11 Jan 1832, and robbing him of approx, 3 Pounds & 1 Shilling (ref: AD14/32/332). Daniel had no former convictions. Daniel and Peter were found guilty and sentenced to 14 years transportation, Margaret was aquitted. Daniel was described as: “5 feet, 7 1/2 inches tall, ruddy complexion, lightly pitted, brown hair and grey eyes. Can read and write”. He was granted permission to marry convict Esther Harrison on 23 March 1837 and they married at St James, Sydney, NSW on 27 March 1837. Daniel was granted his Ticket of Leave on 27 Nov 1839 at Maitland, NSW. He died in Newcastle Hospital on 15 Feb 1840 (V18401046 24A) and was buried at the Parish of Christ Church, Newcastle on 17 Feb 1840.

Convict Changes History

Christine Chaplin on 2nd January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au