Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Ferriday

Jane Ferriday, one of 113 convicts transported on the Sydney Cove, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Ferriday
Aliases: Farralty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th August, 1851
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Salop Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sydney Cove
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 18th June, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 387 (193)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Ferriday was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Ferriday?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 18th August, 2019 wrote:

1806 -

Court records state that Jane was formally sentenced at Salop Assizes, for stealing with force and arms 54 guineas and a silver teapot from Mrs Yonge and also half a yard of silk taffeta from Mrs Francis Holmes. Jane was apparently involved in the robbing of stagecoaches under rather unusual circumstances. JANE FERRIDAY/FARRALTY [ref. 632/248] was convicted at Northampton 22 March 1806 and was sentenced to death which was later commuted to transportation for life to Australia, transported on the ship “SYDNEY COVE” which arrived in Sydney June 1807. [Crime listed as “stealing plate and money]

1838 -

After 31 years of marriage, Jane Pike nee Ferriday left the marital home at Prospect and her spouse John Pike advertised the fact in a Public Notice placed in the Sydney newspaper in 1838 and accused Jane of taking a large quantity of wearing apparel, most probably her own belongings! The public was warned against “harbouring or concealing” Jane, and were threatened with prosecution.

(Source: “Australian” newspaper 8 May 1828, p3)
==================================================
1851 -

“Accidental Death.-Yesterday an inquest was held by the Coroner, at the Dog and Duck Inn, George-street South, on view of the body of Jane Pike, whose death was occasioned by injuries received from a cab on the 31st ult. The driver, William Ogle, was in custody. It appeared from the evidence, that on the day in question the deceased was in a cart in George-street, when a cab, driven by the prisoner, came down the street at full speed. She tried to avoid it, but the splinter-bar came in contact with the wheel of her cart, throwing her out, and turning the vehicle over, part of it falling on her shoulder and chest. She was directly got from under the cart, and taken to Mr. Porter’s, the chemist. She was then taken, at her own request, to the inn where the jury were then sitting, and where she was attended by Dr. Cuthill. She lingered in great agony until Monday evening, when she died. She was sixty-one years of age, and has left a large family, who reside at Prospect. It was proved to the satisfaction of the jury that the horses had suddenly taken fright at a noise made by two boys who were playing with some chips in the street, and they ran away. Several witnesses deposed to the excellent character of the driver as a careful man, and stated that on the evening in question he had been driving a wedding party during the greater part of the day, and had refused to take even one glass of wine, or leave his horses for a moment. Under the direction of the Coroner, the jury returned a verdict of accidental death, and Ogle was immediately discharged out of custody.-Herald, Aug. 19.”

(Source: “The Maitland Mercury & Hunter River General Advertiser”, 23 August 1851, p3)
==================================================

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Farralty, date of death: 17th August, 1851 (prev. 0000)

Beth Kebblewhite on 18th August, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1783 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au