Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Fetherstone

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Fetherstone
Aliases: Sheehin, Sheerin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Fetherstone was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Fetherstone?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Bridget Fetherstone, alias Sheehin, Sheerin,  age on arrival, 35, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Dublin, 1829, 7 years, Robbing plate.  DOB 1795. Native of Dublin Co.  Married 1 child husband Patrick Fetherstone arrrived per James Pattison (1) 1830. Confectioner laundress all work.  Catholic.  Remarks: Assigned to Major Mitchell. Spouse: m Patrick Fetherstone.

—————————————————————————

Catherine Featherstone, alias Shearing.
THE above-named came to this colony with her mother, and was placed in the Orphan School, at Parramatta, in 1830. If this advertisement should meet her eye, she is requested to communicate with her Father, Patrick Shearing, to the care of P. Brodie, Esq., Glenalvon, Page’s River.
Maitland Mercury, 7 Aug 1847.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Fetherstone, alias1: Sheehin, alias2: Sheerin, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupatio

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au