Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Fieudard

Francis Fieudard, one of 278 convicts transported on the Admiral Gambier and Eolus [Aeolus], July 1808

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Fieudard
Aliases: Frendard, Frendaid, Phelim
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1888
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Ununnatural offence
Convicted at: Cornwall Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Admiral Gambier and Aeolus
Departure date: July, 1808
Arrival date: 20th December, 1808
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 278 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 406; Newspaper - TREWMAN’S EXETER FLYING POST, 26 MARCH 1807
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Fieudard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Fieudard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 2nd October, 2015 wrote:

Francis Fieudard. Also written as Fiudard, Fieudard, Fiendard,  FRENDAID. Also as PHELIM
TRIED: 21 March 1807, Cornwall Assizes, with Ambroise Morin
CRIME: Unnatural Crimes (Homosexuality)
SENTENCE: Death Sentence, Reprieved, Commuted to Transportation for Life
He was French, native of Toulon, and a seaman. Was 5ft 1” tall, dark eyes and Black hair.

(Ambrose Morin arrived NSW on same ship)

TREWMAN’S EXETER FLYING POST, 26 MARCH 1807
The Assizes for the County of Cornwall concluded on Tuesday, at Launceston, when Francois Fieudard and Ambroise Morin, for having committed unnatural crimes; and William Stephens, for stealing a mare, the property of Samuel Poole,were capitally convicted, and received sentence of death.

Salisbury and Winchester Journal - Monday 30 March 1807 p 4
“AT the Assizes for the County of Cornwall, held at Launceston, three prisoners were condemned, but they were all reprieved before theJudge left the town.

HULK REGISTER: Francois Fieudard, aged 18, sodomy, Life,
[Discharged from hulk to be Sent to] NSW 13 June 1808

Departure of ”Admiral Gambier” 2 July 1808 from Portsmouth
Arrival of ”Admiral Gambier” 20 December 1808

* Conditional Pardon Granted 1820
Native Place: Toulon, France   5’1” tall, Dark eyes and black hair.
(NSW Archives, Reel 4/4430 p.135) Reel 774 ,

Affidavit for William Chapman, convict onboard “Admiral Gambier” 1808
.. who lost his Certificate of Freedom in 1822; an affidavit dated 12 August 1822 confirming he arrived on that ship was submitted to the Colonial Secretary’s office by Francois Fieudard (Reel 6028, 4/1690 p.6 of Col.Secy’s Papers)

MARRIAGE PERMISSION:
Feb 1 1819;  Permission letter to Samuel Marsden for him to marry at Parramatta, the convicts “Norrah O’Heron” per “Elizabeth” 2; [i.e. name actually Honora Ahern); and“Francis Phelim” per ship “Admiral Gambier”.

* 1822 LIsted as “Francis “Frendaid”, constable at Sydney with a Conditional pardon (Granted 1820), wife listed as Honora Ahern. 

*1825 -  Honora, listed as “Norah Horne” wife to Francis “Frendaid”

1828 - Frrancis Fiendard, (age 40), is the Householder, Kent Street. Wife is Honora AHERN FbyS, aged 39, Catholic, per “Elizabeth” arriving 1818.

Robyn Hogan on 19th March, 2019 wrote:

Francois married Honora Ahern - I am interested with making contact with Robin Sharkey - robynhogan@hotmail.com

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 2nd October, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 406; Newspaper - TREWMAN’S EXETER FLYING POST, 26 MARCH 1807 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au