Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Finn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Finn
Aliases: Simmins
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 1st September, 1838
Arrival date: 5th January, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Finn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Finn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 4th June, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Anne Finn was 29 years old.  She could neither read or write; religion Roman Catholic; status married with no children stated and a native of County Carlow.  She was a house maid and kitchen maid.  Anne was convicted of receiving stolen goods at Roscommon on 28 December 1837 and sentenced to 7 years.  She had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes: Height 5 feet 2 1/2 inches; complexion dark sallow; hair light brown and eyes light grey.  Transport number 98.  Prisoner number 96-39.
Comments added with Anne’s indentures state that husband John Finn, a prisoner 7 years ago and brother Thomas Simmins 11 years ago for 7 years.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 4th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Finn, alias1: Simmins, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 17th July, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au