Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Finnegan

Elizabeth Finnegan, one of 127 convicts transported on the Mary, 03 June 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Finnegan
Aliases: Berry, Dell, Cassidy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Confectioner
Date of Death: 27th April, 1879
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 3rd June, 1823
Arrival date: 5th October, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 62
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Finnegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Finnegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 wrote:

I do not believe Elizabeth married Michael FINNEGAN, they were probably just in a relationship. Elizabeth married another convict Francis BERRY in 1824.  Francis was moved from Sydney to Newcastle leaving Elizabeth to fend for herself & child.  As Francis did not return to Sydney, Elizabeth had a relationship with John DELL which resulted in a child.  Elizabeth died in Darlinghurst jail aged approx 76.

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 wrote:

Death certificates of 2 of Elizabeth’s children show Elizabeth’s name as Elizabeth CASSIDY therefore I believe her maiden name was CASSIDY.

Carleen Arnold on 3rd March, 2018 wrote:

Died in Darlinghurst Gaol interred in Rookwood Cemetery
Date of Death 27/04/1879 Interred Date 28/04/1879 Location Section Graves Mortuary Mortuary 1 Area 4 Block 20 Grave 9 http://search.catholiccemeteries.org.au/
EDIT

Convict Changes History

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Berry, alias2: Dell, alias3: Cassidy, date of death: 27th April, 1879 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Carleen Arnold on 3rd March, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au