Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Firkin

Joseph Firkin, one of 150 convicts transported on the Caledonia, 19 June 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Firkin
Aliases: Dudley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Nail maker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Caledonia
Departure date: 19th June, 1822
Arrival date: 6th November, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 174
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Firkin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Firkin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd October, 2012 wrote:

Joseph Firkin was 24 years old, his native place was West Bromich.

Joseph was 5’2 1/2” tall, hazel eyes, brown hair.

1830: PW
29/12/1830: TOL
1832: TOL
1835: CP
March 1838: CP

1836: Married Mary McPhail (Hector)

21/9/1839: Joseph was giving evidence at the inquest of Onesipherus James Beal, who was found drowned in the North Esk River, about 2 miles from Launceston by water.  One of the other witnesses called Joseph by the name of Dudley, which he used from time to time.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1797, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au