Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Firmin

Jeremiah Firmin, one of 176 convicts transported on the Mary, 28 August 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Firmin
Aliases: Firman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Suffolk, Liberty of Bury St Edmunds Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 28th August, 1821
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 97 (50)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Firmin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Firmin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th February, 2018 wrote:

11/4/1821 Bury and Norwich Post Suffolk, England:
Jeremiah Firman, for breaking and entering the dwelling-house of John Steam, of Hengrave, and stealing his property.

Jeremiah Firmin/Firman was 19 years old when convicted.

Colonial Secretary Papers:

FIRMIN, Jeremiah. Per “Mary”, 1822
1822 Jan 28:  On list of convicts landed from the “Mary” and forwarded to Bringelly for distribution (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.359)

No further records found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Firman, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au