Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Fishburn

Robert Fishburn, one of 290 convicts transported on the Earl Grey, 27 July 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Fishburn
Aliases: Fishburne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th July, 1839
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York. West Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 27th July, 1838
Arrival date: 21st November, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 319 (161)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Fishburn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Fishburn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th June, 2018 wrote:

7/4/1838 Yorkshire Gazette Yorkshire, England:
NORTH RIDING SESSIONS
ROBERT FISHBURN. (48) late Darlington, was charged with having feloniously stolen a quantity of hay, the property of Robert Robson, of Newton Morrell.

11/7/1839: Convict Deth Register - Robert ‘Fishburne’ died at the Liverpool Hospital.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Fishburne, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th July, 1839 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au