Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Fisher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Fisher
Aliases: Thomas Harrington
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Saddler
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 5th April, 1823
Arrival date: 30th July, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 166 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Fisher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Fisher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 31st August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James Fisher,  alias Thomas Harrington, age 30, Recovery (2) 1823, Tried Cork City, 7 years, DOB 1785, Native place, Dublin, Saddler.

——————————————————————————
Absconded.
1. Fisher James, alias Thomas Harrington, Recovery, Sadler, 34, County Cork, 5 feet 7 inches high, grey eyes, dark brown hair, dark comp. from Parramatta Station.
Sydney Gazette, 23 Dec 1826.

—————————————————————————

1828 NSW Census Index.
James Fisher, age 45, Recovery, 1822, 7 years, catholic, 14 Road Party, at Kissing Point.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 31st August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Fisher, alias1: Thomas Harrington, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1785, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au