Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Fisk

James Fisk, one of 156 convicts transported on the Arab, 03 July 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Fisk
Aliases: John
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 10th March, 1794
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 27th November, 1877
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Norfolk Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Arab
Departure date: 3rd July, 1822
Arrival date: 6th November, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 181 (91)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Fisk was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Fisk?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th March, 2015 wrote:

John Fisk, known as James, was born in Norwich, and was the son of John Fisk and Elizabeth Barrett.

James was 5’9” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, dark complexion, scar on left wrist,
Wife and 1 child at Norwich.

1830: Public Works
1832: TOL

14/10/1834: Married Ann Lush “aka” Sarah, at Hobart, they had 7 children the last one born in Victoria.

Sarah was born Sarah Lush to Sylvester Lush, a convict transported on the Calcutta to Hobart in 1803 (the first transport of convicts and settlers in Hobart), and Ann Burrows, daughter of Richard Cornelius Burrows, a Second Fleet convict, and Elizabeth Cole, a First Fleet convict.  Sarah died 14/2/1878 at Yea, Victoria.

James and Sarah lived at Flemington, Melbourne and then Yea, Victoria.

27/11/1877: (burial date) James died and was buried at the Yea Cemetery, Victoria.

D Wong on 24th March, 2015 wrote:

1/12/1877 Alexandra and Yea Standard, Gobur, Thornton and Acheron Express;

Mr John Fisk, lately a resident Of Alexandra, died hero on Monday morning, at the ripe age of 84 years. He was an old soldier, and helped to carry the glorious standard of old England to victory at Waterloo.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: John, date of birth: 10th March, 1794 (prev. 0000), date of death: 27th November, 1877 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au