Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Fitzer

Edward Fitzer, one of 176 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, 29 May 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Fitzer
Aliases: Edwinin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Toy maker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: 29th May, 1830
Arrival date: 21st October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 379 (192)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Fitzer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Fitzer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th May, 2016 wrote:

Edward Fitzer was sentenced with Henry Halford (No ship found), Joseph Vale and John Bydell both on board Lord Melville.

1836: Liverpool Hospital

7/6/1839 Sydney Monitor:
Assigned to Mr. Patrick Barker, Stonequarry, reported at the Hyde Park Barracks as a runway, was apprehended in George Street on Wednesday afternoon.  Remanded to the Stonequarry Bench.  Reward to the apprehending constable 20s.

1844: TOL Braidwood.

No further records found.

D Wong on 28th May, 2016 wrote:

Correction: Henry Halford was actually Henry “Walford” also on board.

Samantha Osborne on 31st July, 2018 wrote:

Son of Francis Fitzer 1763-1842 and Ann Ancell 1763-1828 Birmingham Warwickshire England

Samantha Osborne on 31st July, 2018 wrote:

He was convicted with Joseph Vale only for stealing knife sharpeners (Leamington Spa Courier – 3 April 1830)

Samantha Osborne on 31st July, 2018 wrote:

Baptised as Edwin Fitzer on 12 Aug 1807 at Birmingham, St Philips. He was 1 of approximately 10 children, not all survived.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th May, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 28th May, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

Samantha Osborne on 31st July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Edwin

Samantha Osborne on 31st July, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation

D Wong on 31st July, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000)

Samantha Osborne on 12th January, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Edwinin

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au