Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Fitzgerald

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Fitzgerald
Aliases: Catherine Donovan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 12th August, 1837
Age: 27 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Fitzgerald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Fitzgerald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Catherine Fitzgerald or Donovan
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 82
Age; 21   Est birth Year; 1810
Read & Write; Married Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Limerick
Calling; Needlewoman
Offence; Stealing handkerchief
Date of Trial: Limerick, July 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft.
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Brown
Eyes; hazel
Remarks; DIED; in General Hospital Sydney.  Aug 1837
——————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name: Cathe Fitzgerald
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1811. Age: 26
Ship; Hooghley
Date of Death: 12 Aug 1837
District: Sydney Hospital

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Fitzgerald, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 12th August, 1837, gender

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherine Donovan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au