Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Fitzroy

John Fitzroy, one of 320 convicts transported on the Lord Lyndoch, 07 September 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Fitzroy
Aliases: Flinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: 1841
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Lord Lyndoch
Departure date: 7th September, 1840
Arrival date: 5th February, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 321 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 212. Old Bailey-online.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Fitzroy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Fitzroy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leonie Dolley on 13th July, 2013 wrote:

John died at Port Arthur from a “visitation of god”.

Nell Murphy on 9th March, 2016 wrote:

Proper name: Flinn (ref. Tas Archives)
20th Regiment

Father: Thomas Flinn at native place (Cork County)

Brothers: Thomas & William

Iris Dunne on 23rd December, 2018 wrote:

The Proceedings of the Old Bailey
Thomas Allan, John Fitzroy
Theft: burglary
21st October 1839
2724. THOMAS ALLAN and JOHN FITZROY, alias Flinn , were indicted for burglariously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of John May, about the hour of twelve in the night of the 23rd of September, it Harmondsworth, with intent to steal, and stealing therein, 3 gowns, value 13s.; 5 frocks, value 5s.; 7 shirts, value 10s.; 2 sheets, value 5s.; 4 bedgowns, value 5s.; 4 pinafores, value 2s.; 3 caps, value 3.; 1 shawl, value 8s.; 1 pillow, value 5s.; and 2 pillow-cases, value 2s. his property; to which

ALLAN pleaded GUILTY . Aged 18.

FITZROY pleaded GUILTY . Aged 32.

Transported for Fifteen years.
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=def1-2724-18391021&div=t18391021-2724#highlight

Convict Changes History

Tim Flynn on 17th June, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Flinn (alias) (prev. Flinn (Alias)), gender, crime

Leonie Dolley on 13th July, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1809, date of death 1841, occupation

Iris Dunne on 23rd December, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 212. Old Bailey-online. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 212), alias1: Flinn (p

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au