Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Fitzsimmons

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Fitzsimmons
Aliases: Fitzsimons, Fitzsimmonds
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 5. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Fitzsimmons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Fitzsimmons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of wearing apparel; convicted February 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

NATIVE PLACE: County Wexford, Ireland (as above).

OTHER:

1820, 13 June: Andrew Fitzsimmons punished with 36 lashes for “outrageous conduct”, as reported by ship’s surgeon Robert Espie in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 23 June: One of a number of convicts who were “unironed”, as reported by Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 29 September: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856)

1820: Andrew Fitzsimmons, age 22, servant from Wexford, 5’5”, dark, sallow complexion, dark brown hair, dark eyes (see Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

1822: Andrew Fitzsimmonds, per Dorothy, general servant to B Moran, Liverpool (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849)

1827, 15 February: Granted Certificate of Freedom, 29, 5’4”, dark, ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833)

1835, 16 November: Renewed CoF (original having been mutilated) – date of birth 1797, age 38 years, servant and sawyer; has a scar over right eyebrow and scar on bridge of nose (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, (NRS 12210), Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1835 November)

1837: Marriage Andrew Fitzsimmons and Sarah Robinson [Robertson] – three different NSW BDM records; two for Robinson are 755/1837 V1837755 127 and 635/1837 V1837635 128, and for Robertson 635/1837 V1837635 128. All in the district of LD. To be confirmed that this is “our” Andrew Fitzsimmons.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. Convict Indents, 1788-184

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 5. NSW

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au