Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Fitzsimmons

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Fitzsimmons
Aliases: Fitzimons, Fitzsimons
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 5th July, 1888
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Fitzsimmons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Fitzsimmons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th June, 2013 wrote:

James was 16 years old and transported for “Stealing a carpet bag”.

James was single, could read and write, ruddy freckled complexion, red hair, grey hazel eyes.
His record also says “Colonial Sentences”.

There were 2 James Fitzsimmons on this ship.

This James Fitzsimmons was a shoemaker, so I am guessing that he was the one that married Elizabeth Smith in Appin in 1840.  They had 7 or 8 children.

5/7/1888: James died aged 79 at Wellington.  He was a Publican at the time of is death, and is buried at Stuart Town Cemetery NSW.

There was also a COF on 5/11/1840 but nothing to say which James it was for.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1818, date of death 5th July, 1888, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au