Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Fitzsimmons

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Fitzsimmons
Aliases: Fitzimon, Fitzsimons
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Fitzsimmons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Fitzsimmons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th June, 2013 wrote:

2 James Fitzsimmons on this ship.

This James Fitzsimmons was 26 years old and transported for “Malicious Assault”.  He was single and his native place was Monaghan.

James could read, was 5’6 1/4” tall, RC, sallow complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

There was a COF on 5/11/1840, but I can’t tell for which one.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1808, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au