Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Flanagan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Flanagan
Aliases: Flanigan, Flannagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Fraud
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Daphne
Departure date: 28th May, 1819
Arrival date: 21st September, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Flanagan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Flanagan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th August, 2015 wrote:

Henry Flanagan was 25 years old when transported for ‘Fraud’.  His occupation was a ‘Brewery Labourer’.

1825: Married Catherine Black (Almorah 1824).  Catherine was 42 was married and had 4 children, and Henry was 30 – they had 3 children.

Henry went to sea per ‘Ocean’ and traveled to Tasmania and then to Valparaiso, Chile.  When the ship arrived the owner and captain lost ownership of the ship and Henry and the crew were stranded.  Henry never returned to his family.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th August, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Henry, surname: Flanagan, alias1: Flanigan, alias2: Flannagan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupa

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au