Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Barny Flanigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Barny Flanigan
Aliases: Barney Flanigan, Barnard Flannagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, "Foreign", 1814-1856 5. Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 6. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Barny Flanigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Barny Flanigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 5th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of leaden cistern, etc., convicted Dublin County, February 1820 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

NATIVE PLACE: County Dublin, Ireland.

1820, 19 September: Arrived NSW; servant; 24yo; 5’7”, fair complexion, sandy hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842)

Dianne Jones on 5th June, 2020 wrote:

NOTE TYPO IN PREVIOUS ENTRY RE ARRIVAL - Should be 29 September 1820, not 19 September.

1820, 29 September: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution; listed as Barnard Flannagan (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827).

1823, 7 May: Convicted at Windsor by John Brabyn Esq, sentenced to three years at Port Macquarie (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856).

1823, 21 May: On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson”; three years for burglary and robbery (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

1825: Government employment, Port Macquarie, Barney Flanigan (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849).

1827, 15 February: Granted Certificate of Freedom, aged 30, 5’6’, fair, ruddy complexion, sandy hair, dark grey eyes (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

Unable to locate any further records except for those below, which may not be about this Barny Flanagan given his expected age by 1883 - whether based on a birth date of 1793 (as per the Ship’s Muster) or 1797 (as per his Certificate of Freedom).

1883, 8 February: Admitted to Darlinghurst jail; insufficient lawful means; released 11 May (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930).

1883, 17 November: Admitted to Darlinghurst jail; one month for throwing stones; paid a fine; released 18 November (NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 5th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827 4. NSW Colonial Secret

Dianne Jones on 5th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Copies of Le

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au