Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Flannagan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Flannagan
Aliases: Flannigan, Flanagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 27th September, 1825
Arrival date: 18th February, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 9 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Flannagan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Flannagan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th August, 2019 wrote:

***2 Patrick Flannagan’s on this voyage***
The other Patrick Flannagan was tried at Roscommon with his brother Owen.

Patrick Flannagan was 24 years old on arrival, he was married with 1 child, 5’5” tall, grey eyes, fair hair, fair complexion, literate, FF MF and PF on right arm, small scar over right temple.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Flannagan, alias1: Flannigan, alias2: Flanagan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occ

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au