Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Flett

John Flett, one of 210 convicts transported on the Blenheim, 11 March 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Flett
Aliases: Fleet
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Inverness Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 11th March, 1837
Arrival date: 16th July, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 210 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 10. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Trove newspapers online
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Flett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Flett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2018 wrote:

John FLETT was convicted at Inverness, Scotland on 25 April 1836 for house breaking and theft. 7 yr transportation sentence. Gaol Report: “convicted before. Good temper and sober”. Hulk Report: “theft, onboard”.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blenheim’ arriving 16 July 1837. Ship surgeon’s report: “good”.

VDL:
Work gangs and service assignments.
Several records of misconduct but this was a very hard period of time under the Convict system.
1838: at Launceston - Larceny. sentence extended 3 yrs.
1839: Campbell Town gang.
9 June 1843: Ticket of Leave granted.

23 July 1844: Application for permission to marry - to Priscilla Smith (per ‘Sir Charles Forbes’).

1846: Free Certificate issued, no. 473.

8 Oct 1847: Launceston Supreme Court - Stealing a watch. Sentence extended 7 yrs. To be sent to Port Arthur Penal Settlement. Discharged from probation in 1848 and assigned in Hobart.

1847 Personal details: aged 32 yrs; married man; Protestant; can read & write; a watchmaker; 5’3 1/2”; fresh complexion; brown hair; grey eyes.
Place of birth: Kirkvale, Orchney Islands, Scotland.
Noted on this record that he had originally been transported per the Blenheim in 1836.

Further offence, in the Colony:
26 Oct 1867 at Launceston: stealing an umbrella & handkerchief. 12 mths hard labour.

6 March 1883 at Westbury: Larceny. 12 mths hard labour.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 11th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 10. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Trove newspapers online (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au