Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Flinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Flinn
Aliases: Edward Flynn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1837
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Flinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Flinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Edward Flinn/Flynn was tried at Old Bailey, London on 14 January 1784 for stealing clothing with a value of 39 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17840114-23-defend269&div=t17840114-23#highlight
He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 27 at that time (May 1787).
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”.In 1810 he was convicted of burglary and received a sentence of life transportation within NSW.Married Sarah Ault on 28 September 1789.

Tim Flynn on 23rd May, 2013 wrote:

Edward FLINN/FLYN

He was tried at Old Bailey, London on 14 January 1784 for stealing clothing with a value of 39 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 27 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as None. He died in 1837(?).

Notes: Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”.In 1810 he was convicted of burglary and received a sentence of life transportation within NSW.Married Sarah Ault on 28 September 1789.

Tim Flynn on 23rd May, 2013 wrote:

Edward was originally embarked on the ‘Mercury’ in 1784 - bound for America. However this ship taken by the convicts in a mutiny. Edward was retaken at Torbay on 13 April.
4 March 1790 - Sent to Norfolk Island on the ‘Sirius’, with Sarah
14 Aug. 1795 - Left Norfolk Island on the ‘Fancy’ bound for Port Jackson. Sarah had left the Island a month earlier. She departed the colony entirely in 1801.
Aug. 1803 - Edward prosecuted two men for breach of an agreement.
1806 - In partnership with John ROSSITER (Entry # 3517) Edward was renting a 10 acre farm at Caddai.
May 1810 - Charged with burglary of a house in Hawkesbury. He was sentenced to death but this was later commuted to transportation for life within NSW.
1814 - Mustered as a servant to the surgeon D’Arcy Wentworth.
1825 - Mustered as being on a Ticket of Leave and working as a labourer in Sydney.
http://www.historyaustralia.org.au/twconvic/489

Married to Sarah Ault

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1760, gender, crime

Tim Flynn on 23rd May, 2013 made the following changes:

source

Tim Flynn on 23rd May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 1837

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au