Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Flinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Flinn
Aliases: Flynn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Flinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Flinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Flinn,  alias Flynn, age 19, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Dublin City, 1821, 7 years,  DOB 1803,  native place,  Dublin. Cotton weaver. 

—————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

FLYNN, John. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.116)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Flinn, alias1: Flynn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au