Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Flood

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Flood
Aliases: Hood
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Flood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Flood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th May, 2019 wrote:

Christopher Flood was 26 years old on arrival. (According to the Irish Convicts to NSW database he was 23 and his surname was HOOD.  Most records here list him as FLOOD.

Christopher was a labourer, 5’7” tall, proportional build, grey eyes, brown hair, tooth out of front of upper jaw, mark of ???? on right jaw and neck.

Listed as ‘Flood’ on NSW Gov. Convict Records.
21/8/1827: COF
15/6/1831: COF renewed.

No marriage found - there is a death listed for a Christopher Flood on the NSW BDM - died 1850, aged 54, no district given.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Christopher, surname: Flood, alias1: Hood, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of dea

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au