Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Flood

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Flood
Aliases: Mary Ash, Mary Curran
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Flood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Flood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 66
Name;  Mary Flood or Ash
Age; 26 years. - Widow - 2 Children - ONE WITH HER
Native Place; Kildare,  Trade ; All-work
Offence; ; house Robbery & Money
Trial; Dublin - 22 July 1828 - Life
Height;  5 ft 2 in

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry. No; 307.
Name: Mary Flood [Mary Ash] Age: 28 [1803]. Ship; Asia 7. Bond
Spouse: Thomas Curran or McDonald. Age; 26. Ship; Ann & Amelia. 7 years. Free
Granted - 25 Oct 1831

1831 - Australia, Marriage Index
Name: Mary Flood & Spouse: Thomas Curran
Date: 1831- Berrima, Bong Bong, Sutton Forest, New South Wales, Australia
Volume Number: Vb

1839 - Ticket of Leave. Date; 29 May 1839. No; 39 / 1039. Allowed to remain in the District of Yass

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Flood, alias1: Mary Ash, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias2: Mary Curran, date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au