Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Floyd

William Floyd, one of 170 convicts transported on the Georgiana, 24 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Floyd
Aliases: Jones, Thomas (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 6th December, 1797
Occupation: Mason and labourer
Date of Death: 28th August, 1875
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Escaping from transportation
Convicted at: Hereford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Georgiana
Departure date: 24th November, 1828
Arrival date: 20th April, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 533 (268)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Floyd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Floyd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mick Stewart on 21st August, 2012 wrote:

William Floyd was my great, great, great grandfather.
William Floyd married Mary ??? and gave birth to Jane Pearson FLOYD

see http://www.mundia.com.au

Anonymous on 21st August, 2012 wrote:

William Floyd was 31 on arrival in VDL.  He had been capitally convicted for Housebreaking and sentenced at Lie to Life, he then absconded from the Hulk at Plymouth and was tried and sent out for returning from transportation.

William was slightly pockpitted, blue eyes, dark brown hair and 5’7 1/2"tall.

William’s native place was Westbury, where he had a wife, Mary Denmead and 4 children.  He was apprenticed to George Shepstone, a mason, at Westbury.

From 1830-35: Public Works.

27/11/1841: Permission to marry Mary Davies (free) and they married in 1842 at Longford.  They had 9 children, although some of them died in infancy.
1846: William, 1850:Louisa, 1855:Mary Ann, 1857:George, 1859:Richard, 1861:Thomas, 1864:Jane, all were born at Longford.

24/2/1840: TOL
28/12/1843: Recommended to the Queen for a CP.
14/1/1845: CP approved.

Mary Davies was born in 1815 and died in 1887 at Longford.

William died 29/8/1875 of senile decay aged 77.

Julie Devine on 26th March, 2014 wrote:

William applied for a Ticket of Leave in 1838 and was granted it in 1840. He married Mary Davies, a free settler, on 31st January 1842, in the District of Launceston. They lived in Perth, Tasmania and had 9 children.

Susan Melbourne on 5th August, 2014 wrote:

William was actually born 6th December 1803.  He is also my ancestor… We still carry the Floyd name.

Susan Melbourne on 5th August, 2014 wrote:

Williams children were Jane, Thomas, George, Maryanne, George Richard (named after his dec brother), Charles, Louisa, John and William.

Jenni Cate on 5th May, 2015 wrote:

William is a forebare.. Investigations into who Mary Davies was? I had a friend investigate her story.. Apparently she was Aboriginal of Tasmania? Part of ‘Davis’ clan from
South west Tasmania. Has anyone found any further information about her. I have not been able to find a date of birth?

Bruce Eames on 7th December, 2015 wrote:

We have researched William Floyd’s life very fully and are happy to share his fascinating story on our web site - http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~midas/floydwebnew.html

belinda graham on 25th May, 2018 wrote:

William Floyd was my 3 rd great grandfather his daughter Elizabeth jane Floyd married William Thomas smith who is my 2nd great grandfather

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 21st August, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1797-00-00, date of death 1875-00-00

Mick Stewart on 21st August, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Julie Devine on 26th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Jones, Thomas (alias) (prev. Jones, Thomas (Alias)), date of death: 28th August, 1875 (prev. 1875)

D Wong on 5th August, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 6th December, 1803 (prev. 1797)

Bruce Eames on 7th December, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 6th December, 1797 (prev. 6th December, 1803)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au