Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Flynn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Flynn
Aliases: Flinn, Flin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Flynn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Flynn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Flynn,  alias Flinn, age 24, Tellicherry 1806, Tried at Kilkenny, 1802, 7 years, DOB 1782.

———————————————————————————

Colonial secretary Index.

FLIN, John. Per “Tellicherry”, 1806.

1805 Aug 17 - On list of convicts embarked on board the “Tellicherry” (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.38)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Flynn, alias1: Flinn, alias2: Flin, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1782, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au